Schedule

Day 1

Friday, November 12

1:00 - 9:00PM

Registration Desk

Location: Palmar Foyer

3:00PM

Hotel Check-In

3:00 - 9:00PM

Set-up Poster Session

5:15 - 7:00PM

Conference Kickoff

Location: Palmar Ballroom A-C

5:15 - 5:30PM

Welcome Remarks

  • Jose Rodriguez-Medina, PhD

Program Director, Puerto Rico-INBRE

University of Puerto Rico

Medical Sciences Campus, PR

  • Wanda T. Maldonado-Davila, PharmD

Interim Chancellor, Medical Sciences Campus

University of Puerto Rico

5:30 - 6:45PM

Presentation by NIGMS Director Dr. Jon Lorsch

Plenary Speaker Introduction

  • Ming Lei, Ph.D.

Director, Division for Research Capacity Building

National Institute of General Medical Sciences

6:45 - 7:00PM

Questions and Answers with:

  • Jon Lorsch, PhD

Director

NIH/National Institute of General

Medical Sciences


  • Ming Lei, PhD

Director, Division for Research

Capacity Building

NIH/National Institute of General

Medical Sciences


  • Krishan Arora, PhD

Chief, Networks and Development Programs Branch

Division of Research Capacity Building

National Institute of General Medical Sciences

7:00PM

Welcome Reception

Location: Palmar Ballroom A-C

Day 2

Saturday, November 13

7:30 - 9:00AM

Registration Desk

Location: Palmar Foyer

7:00 - 8:30AM

Set-up Poster Session

7:30 - 9:30AM

Breakfast and Presentations

8:00 - 8:15AM

Welcome and Introductions


Jose Rodriguez-Medina, PhD

Program Director, Puerto Rico-INBRE

University of Puerto Rico

Medical Sciences campus, PR

8:30 - 9:20AM

Working Breakfast with NIH Presentations


General Audience Breakfast

Location: Palmar Ballroom A-C

  • Konstantin "Gus" Kousoulas, PhD

NAIPI President

NAIPI and NISBRE updates

  • Jessica Molesworth

Executive Director

EPSCOR/IDeA Foundation update


Student Breakfast

Location: El Jibarito Room


Speaker Introduction: Dr. Juan Lopez-Garriga, PR-INBRE Mentoring Coordinator

  • Jamboor K. Vishwanatha, PhD

NMRM National Director

Q&A National Research Mentoring Network update

9:30 - 11:00AM

Concurrent Sessios A


Session A.1

Community Based Participatory Research

Location: Palmar Ballroom A-C


Chairperson

Jennifer L. Lemacks, PhD

Director, Mississippi-INBRE Telenutrition Center

Associate Director & Associate Professor

School of Kinesiology & Nutrition

University of Southern Mississippi


Co-Chairperson

Mohammed Elasri, PhD

Mississippi-INBRE PI

  • Speaker 1: Dr. June Gipson and Dr. Jennifer Lemacks, MS-INBRE

"Student and Community Integrated Reasearch to Address Health Disparities of Undeserved Deep South Populations"

  • Speaker 2: Dr. Loyda Mendez and Dr. Nilda Medina, PR-INBRE

Community Engagement Continuum: Carrying Out Health Disparities Research with Puerto Rican School Communities"

  • Speaker 3: Dr. Katherine Mills, Tulane COBRE for Clinical and Translational Research in Cardiometabolic Diseases.

"Partnership for Intensive Blood Pressure Treatment: Working with Federally Qualified Health Centers to Reduce Hypertension Health Disparities"

  • Speaker 4: Dr. Selena Ahmed and Dr. Virgil Dupuis, MT-INBRE

"Community Engagement for Advancing Sustainable Diets on the Flathead Reservation"

  • Speaker 5: Student flash talk


Session A.2

MultiOmic approaches through the looking glass

Location: El Jibarito Room


Chairperson

Filipa Godoy, PhD

Interim Chair Department of Microbiology at UPR Medical Sciences Campus

PR-INBRE Bioinformatics Resources Core Co-Director

  • Speaker 1: Nataliya Chorna, PhD, Adjunct Professor, University of Puerto Rico Med. Sciences Campus, PR-INBRE Metabolomics Facility

"Integrative omics for health and disease"

  • Speaker 2: Alan Tackett, PhD, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences, Dept. of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

"IDeA National Resource for Quantitative Proteomics: service, outreach and education"

  • Speaker 3: Jose Lugo-Martinez, PhD, UPR Dept. of Computational Sciences

"Computational approaches for integrating and analyzing longitudinal multi-omics micro biome data"

  • Speaker 4: Student flash talk


Session A.3

Bioinformatics and Data Science

Location: Verde Luz Room


Co-Chairpersons

Stanley M. Hileman, PhD

Program Coordinator, West Virginia-INBRE

West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV


Konstantin “Gus” Kousoulas, PhD

Principal Investigator, Louisiana-INBRE

Louisiana State University at Baton Rouge, LA

  • Speaker 1: Dr. Todd Reilly, NIH CT, Client Services Team Lead CIT Cloud Services | STRIDES

"The NIH STRIDES Initiative"

  • Speaker 2: Dr. Jim Denvir, DirectorWest Virginia Bioinformatics Core, Marshall University, WV

"Tracking SARS-CoV-2 variants in WV"

  • Speaker 3: Dr. Urska Cvek, Professor & Director, Dept. of Computer Science, LSU, Shreveport, LA

"Addressing the Complex Connections of Substance Abuse in Young Women and Their Children"

  • Speaker 4: Student flash talk

11:00 - 11:15AM

Networking and Coffee Break

11:15 - 12:45PM

Session B.1

Building Collaborative Research Across IDeA Programs

Location: Palmar Ballroom A-C


Chairperson

Edie Goldsmith, PhD

School of Medicine

University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC

  • Speaker 1: Dr. Aymen A. Shatnawi, West Virginia-INBRE, University of Charleston, Charleston, WV

"The Emerging Role of ING4 Dysregulationin Breast Cancer Development and Progression"

  • Speaker 2: Dr. Jianfeng Xu, University of Charleston School of Pharmacy, WV

"Plant cell-secreted growth factors for ex vivo production of red blood cells"

  • Speaker 3: Dr. Adi Dubash, South Carolina-INBRE, Furman University, Greenville, SC

"Cardiomyocyte-Cardiac Fibroblast signaling during fibrotic gene expression"

  • Speaker 4: Dr. Rachel Tinius, Kentucky-INBRE, Western Kentucky University, KY

"Development of and mHealth application to increase physical activity and monitor weight status during pregnancy and postpartum"

  • Speaker 5: Student Flash Talk


Session B.2

Neuroscience

Location: El Jibarito Room


Chairperson

Martha Bickford, PhD

PI Kentucky-INBRE and COBRE Neuroplasticity Center

University of Louisville, KY


Co-Chairpersons

Jose Lasalde, PhD

Program Director, Puerto Rico COBRE

University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras Campus, PR


Mark Miller, PhD

Core Director, Puerto Rico COBREUniversity of Puerto Rico, Medical Sciences Campus, PR

  • Speaker 1: Nicolas G. Bazan, MD, PhD, School of Medicine, LSU Health New Orleans, LA

"Uncovering Rules that sustain neurons long life"

  • Speaker2: Dr. Jessica Larsen, Clemson University, South Carolina

"Pathology as a Tool for Barin Delivery Design"

  • Speaker 3: Dr. Andrew M. Seeds, Institute of Neurobiology, University of Puerto Rico

"Defining how the nervous system produces movement sequences"

  • Speaker 4: Student flash talk


Session B.3

Clinical Research in IDeA States

Location: Verde Luz Room


Chairperson

Jessica Snowden, MD, MS, MHPTT

Division Chief, Pediatric Infectious Disease

Chair for Research

Horace C. Cabe Endowed Chair in Pediatric Infectious Disease

University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences, Little Rock, AR


Co-Chairpersons

Carlos Luciano, MD

MPI, Hispanic Alliance CTR

University of Puerto Rico, Medical Sciences Campus, San Juan, P.R.


Marcia Cruz Correa, MD

MPI, Hispanic Alliance CTR

University of Puerto Rico, Medical Sciences Campus, San Juan, P.R.


  • Speaker 1: Dr. Jessica Snowden, PI-IDeA States Pediatric Clinical Trials Data Coordinating Center

"A new kind of adaptive trial design: Staying flexible in clinical research"

  • Junior Investigator Flash Talk:

Abigail Gamble

"Changes in perinatal adolescent physical activity and TV viewing from pre-pregnancy through pregnancy in a population with health disparities"

  • Panel: "Collaborations in Clinical Research"

Panelists:

Jan Sullivan

Lori Devlin

Paul Darden

Marcia Cruz Correa

  • Junior Investigator Flash Talk:

Nicole Garrison

“Report on the First Annual WV-INBRE Bioinformatics Bootcamp”

  • Speaker 2: Maria Gonzalez-Pons - Junior Investigator

"Host-genetic susceptibility to COVID-19 symptom severity and pandemic-related stressors"

  • Junior Investigator Flash Talk: Edgardo Rosado

"Overcoming the barriers of COVID-19 through training and elective courses in clinical and translational research (CTR): Experience of the Title V Cooperative Project (Title V Coop) between University of Puerto Rico - Medical Sciences Campus (UPR-MSC) and Universidad Central del Caribe (UCC)"

  • Session Wrap Up: Marcia Cruz Correa


12:45 - 2:30PM

Networking Lunch, General Audience

Location: Palmar Ballroom A-C

1:00 - 2:00PM

Plenary Speaker

Jorge Almodovar, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor and

Ray C. Adam Chair in Chemical Engineering

University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR

“Cell Behavior Enhancement by Collagen / Heparin Layered Coatings”

2:30 - 5:30PM

Poster Sessions

2:30 - 4:00PM

Poster Session I (In-Person)

4:00 - 5:30PM

Poster Session II (Virtual)

2:30 - 3:00PM

IDeA Post Award Management

Location: Verde Luz


Moderator: Irma E. Roman, Assistant Director, UPR-MSC Post Award

Speaker: Christy Leake, Grants Management Team Leader NIGMS

6:30 - 8:00PM

Cultural Activity and Reception - Location: Pool East

8:00PM

Dinner on your own

Day 3

Sunday, November 14

7:30 - 9:00AM

Registration Desk

7:30 - 9:30AM

Early Checkout

8:00 - 9:30AM

Working Breakfast / Guest Presentations

Location: Palmar Ballroom A-C

Speaker Introductions- Dr. Jose F. Rodriguez-Orengo

8:00 - 8:45AM

  • Speaker: Dr. Eugene Krentsel, Chief Scientific Officer and Vice President Strategic Partnership and Alliances, Xlerate Health Regional Technology Transfer Accelerator Hub, Louisville, KY

"Regional Accelerator Hub"

8:45 - 9:30AM

  • Speaker: Eng. Lucy Crespo, Chief Executive Officer

Puerto Rico Science , Technology and Research Trust, San Juan, PR

"Developing the Entrepreneurial Ecosystem of Puerto Rico"

9:30 - 12:30AM

Consecutive Sessions C

Location: Palmar Ballroom A-C

9:30 - 10:30AM

Session C.1 - Virtual Education and Training-Data Science and Bioinformatics Workshop


Chairperson

Konstantin “Gus” Kousoulas, PhD

Program Director, Louisiana Biomedical Research Network

Louisiana State University at Baton Rouge, LA

  • Speaker: Elia Brodsky, PhD, Pine Biotech/Haifa University, New Orleans, LA

"Data Science and Bioinformatics Workshop"


10:30 - 12:30PM

Session C.2 - NIH/NIGMS Program Overviews

10:30 - 11:15AM

"High Risk High Reward Program Overview"


Chairperson

Jose Lasalde, PhD

Neuroplasticity COBRE Center, UPR-MSC


  • Speaker: Ravi Basavappa, PhD, Program Leader for the Common Fund Program, NIH Office of Director

11:15 - 12:30PM

R15 and R16 Program Overview and Panel Discussion


Chairperson

Bruce Mattingly, PhD

Program Coordinator, KY-INBRE

Morehead State University

Morehead, KY


  • Jerry Ware, Ph.D.

Program Coordinator, AR-INBRE

Department of Physiology and Cell Biology

University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences, Little Rock, AR

  • Dr. Jim Pauly, Ph.D.

University of Kentucky

Lexington, KY

12:30 - 2:00PM

Networking Lunch

Location: Palmar Ballroom A-C

12:45PM

Excellence Awards Ceremony

2:00PM

Closing Remarks, Meeting Conclusion